CBCA held its 16th On My Own Time (OMOT) Multi-Company Employee Art Exhibition at Republic Plaza May 23 – June 10, 2009.

The OMOT program, designed to identify, encourage and celebrate the creative talents that exist within CBCA member companies, enables participating companies to build teamwork, boost morale and allow their employees the opportunity to achieve before their their colleagues.

CBCA displayed winning artwork from these participating company shows:
Anadarko Petroleum
Delta Dental of Colorado
Denver Water
Kaiser Permanente
Pinnacol Assurance

The winners of the 2009 OMOT Multi-Company Employee Art Exhibition included:
Best of Show (Sculpture): Scot Darr, Time Eternal – Brookfield Properties/Fetter Logic

Digital Media
1st Place:
Anthony Monaco, Cousin Louis – Denver Water
2nd Place: Misty Beyer, Dreaming Tree – Pinnacol Assurance
Honorable Mention: Michael Azar, Golden Leaves – Pinnacol Assurance

Fine Art
1st Place
: Nichole Peschel, Essence of Moholy-Nagy  – Denver Water
2nd Place: Kevin Beisel, Button  – Kaiser Permanente
Honorable Mention: Thomas Hayes, El Chapultepec  - Denver Water
Honorable Mention: Katie Petross, Pondering the Clouds - Anadarko Petroleum

Fine Craft
1st Place:
Bill Giesey, memories of Hawaii – Kaiser Permanente
2nd Place: Wenda Lewis, Tulips at Christmas – Anadarko Petroleum
Honorable Mention: Julian Rivera, On the Rocks – Kaiser Permanente
Honorable Mention: Katie Maestas, Places I’ve Been – Pinnacol Assurance

1st Place:
Jan Nelson, Water – Kaiser Permanente
2nd Place: Tom Peters, Lake – Pinnacol Assurance
Honorable Mention: Joshua Garcia, Cosmic Embryas – Denver Water
Honorable Mention: Michael Grant Edwards, Monterey Shale – Brookfield Properties/Venoco, Inc.

1st Place:
Steve and Jeff Wiencrot, Pineapple Ukulele – Kaiser Permanente
2nd Place: Horace Marlowe, Triptych Vase – Kaiser Permanente
Honorable Mention: Michele Stout, Hand-Crafted Jewelry – Brookfield Properties
Honorable Mention: Kelly McKee, The Cherry Orchard: Trofimon – Denver Water

1st Place:
Maureen Hearty, Swing Therapy – Pinnacol Assurance
2nd Place: Sabrina Willis-Haywood, Baby King Fisher – Pinnacol Assurance
Honorable Mention: Felipe Garcia, Dinosaur – Denver Water
Honorable Mention: Clyde Whitmarsh, Sir Swan – Brookfield Properties/DCP Midstream

Young Artist
1st Place:
Joey Springer, Untitled – Delta Dental of Colorado
2nd Place: Kalia Olson, 2² Squares – Brookfield Properties/Delta Petroleum
Honorable Mention: Luke Askelson, Self Portrait – Kaiser Permanente
Honorable Mention: Iris Wang, My Little Garden – Anadarko Petroleum